Data Protection Register - Entry Details

You can view our Data Protection details on the following link – https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/ZA221485

Registration Number: ZA221485

Date Registered: 08 December 2016
Registration Expires: 07 December 2017

Data Controller: Inspiring Schools Partnership Multi Academy Trust

Address:
Stoke Damerel Community College
Somerset Place
Plymouth
PL3 4BD

Other Names:

Montpelier Primary School
Scott Medical and Healthcare College
Stoke Damerel Community College


This data controller states that it is a public authority under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 or a Scottish public authority under the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002


This register entry describes, in very general terms, the personal data being processed by:

Inspiring Schools Partnership Multi Academy Trust

Nature of work – Academy

Description of processing
The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.

Reasons/purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to provide education, training, welfare and educational support services, to administer school property; maintaining our own accounts and records, undertake fundraising; support and manage our employees. We also use CCTV for security and the prevention and detection of crime.

Type/classes of information processed

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • personal details
  • family details
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • education and employment details
  • financial details
  • goods and services
  • disciplinary and attendance records
  • vetting checks
  • visual images, personal appearance and behaviour

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs
  • trade union membership
  • sexual life
  • information about offences and alleged offences

Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:

  • employees
  • students and pupils
  • professional experts and advisers
  • members of school boards
  • sponsors and supporters
  • suppliers and service providers
  • complainants, enquirers
  • individuals captured by CCTV images

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons. Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • educators and examining bodies
  • careers service
  • school boards
  • local and central government
  • academy trusts
  • healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • police forces, courts
  • current, past or prospective employers
  • voluntary and charitable organisations
  • business associates, professional advisers
  • suppliers and service providers
  • financial organisations
  • press and the media

Providing financial services and advice

Personal information is also processed in order to provide financial services and advice. For this reason the information processed may include name, contact details, family details, lifestyle and social circumstances, financial details, goods and services and sensitive classes of information that may include physical or mental health details. This information may be about clients, family and associates of clients, suppliers and enquirers. Where necessary or required this information is shared with the data subjects themselves, professional advisers and consultants, services providers, credit reference agencies.

Consulting and advisory services

Information is processed for consultancy and advisory services that are offered. For this reason the information processed may include name, contact details, family details, financial details, and the goods and services provided. This information may be about customers and clients. Where necessary this information is shared with the data subject themselves, business associates and other professional advisers, current, past or prospective employers and service providers.

CCTV for crime prevention

CCTV is used for maintaining the security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime, it may also be used to monitor staff when carrying out work duties. For these reasons the information processed may include visual images, personal appearance and behaviours. This information may be about staff, customers and clients, offenders and suspected offenders, members of the public and those inside, entering or in the immediate vicinity of the area under surveillance. Where necessary or required this information is shared with the data subjects themselves, employees and agents, services providers, police forces, security organisations and persons making an enquiry.

Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.

Apply

Find your course